Branch Bands

We have tried to represent each band with as up to date information as we could find. Should any information appear out of date then please contact our branch secretary advising of any changes needed.

Please note that the Pipe Major, Secretary and Leading Drummer information has been taken from the database at RSPBA HQ.

Grade 1 Grade 2 Grade 3 Juvenile Grade 4 Novice Disbanded

+ Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia

General Details
Pipe Major:Ross Walker
Leading Drummer:Gordon Brown
Secretary:William McCafferty
 
Practice Location:St Kentigern's Academy, Blackburn
Practice Times:Monday 20:00 - 21:45
 Thursday 20:00 - 21:45
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions1974 (4), 1978 (2), 1979 (2), 1986 (1), 1987 (1), 1994 (1)
 
British Champions1977 (3), 1979 (2), 1983 (1), 1986 (1)
 
European Champions1977 (3), 1978 (2), 1979 (2), 1989 (1), 2003 (1), 2012 (1)
 
World Champions1977 (3), 1994 (2)
 
Cowal Champions1978 (2), 1979 (2), 1994 (1), 2000 (1), 2010 (1), 2012 (1)
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions1974 (4), 1977 (3), 1990 (3)
 
L&B Branch Champions2001 (1), 2002 (1), 2003 (1), 2004 (1), 2005 (1), 2006 (1)
 2013 (1)
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions1982 (1), 1987 (1), 2013 (1), 2014 (1)
 
British Champions1982 (1), 1983 (1), 1984 (1), 1987 (1), 2012 (1)
 
European Champions1982 (1), 1984 (1), 1986 (1), 1991 (1), 2012 (1)
 
World Champions1981 (1), 1982 (1), 1983 (1), 1986 (1), 2001 (1), 2012 (1)
 
Cowal Champions1980 (1), 1983 (1), 1984 (1), 1985 (1), 1986 (1), 1987 (1)
 1994 (1), 1996 (1), 2001 (1), 2010 (1), 2012 (1)
RSPBA Champion of Champions1987 (1), 2007 (1), 2010 (1), 2012 (1)
 
L&B Branch Champions2001 (1), 2002 (1), 2003 (1), 2004 (1), 2005 (1), 2006 (1)
 2013 (1)
 

Branch Dates

28 JanuaryBranch Meeting
25 FebruaryBranch Meeting
24 MarchBranch Indoor and Solos
25 MarchBranch Meeting
29 AprilBranch Meeting
12 MayDunbar Contest
26 MayWest Lothian Contest
24 JuneEdinburgh Contest
21 JulyBurntisland Contest
05 AugustBridge of Allan Contest
11 AugustNorth Berwick Contest
01 SeptemberPeebles Contest
08 SeptemberInnerleithen Contest
30 SeptemberBranch Meeting
28 OctoberBranch Meeting
25 NovemberAGM & Branch Meeting

Contact Us

For all competition entries and registrations please contact branch secretary Ann Hazzard

Address: 15 Campwood View
 Mayfield
 Dalkeith
 EH22 5QQ
Telephone: 07957 285 006
E-mail:

Social Media