Contest Draw
Bridge of Allan | 07 August 2022

Novice B & Grade 4B March - Ring 1 - Start 11:30
1 Oban High School Development Band
2 Fraserburgh Royal British Legion
3 Greyfriars Pipes and Drums
4 Oban High School
5 Lochgelly High School
6 Tulliallan
7 47th Culter Boys Brigade
8 Barrhead and District
9 Burntisland and District
10 Brisbane Boy's College Pipe Band - Australia

Novice A & Grade 4A MSR - Ring 2 - Start 11:45
1 Stirling & District Schools
2 The Highland Thistle - Argentina
3 Royal Burgh of Stirling
4 Camelon and District
5 Northwest Junior - USA
6 Brisbane Boy's College Pipe Band - Australia
7 Penicuik & District
8 Durham Regional Police - Canada
9 Oban High School
10 George Watson's College

Juvenile Medley- Ring 2 - Start 14:30
1 George Watson's College Nov A
2 St Thomas Episcopal School - USA
3 Stirling & District Schools
4 George Watson's College Juv

Grade 3 MSR - Ring 1 - Start 14:10
1 Mackenzie Caledonia
2 Royal Burgh of Stirling
3 Highland Thistle Pipe Band - Argentina
4 Camelon & District
5 Mid Argyll
6 Denny and Dunipace Pipe Band Association
7 Durham Regional Police
8 Penicuik & District

Grade 2 Medley - Ring 2 - Start 15:20
1 Mackenzie Caledonia
2 Mid Argyll
3 George Watson's College
4 North Stratton - Canada
5 Peel Regional Police - Canada
6 St Thomas Episcopal School - USA

Grade 1 Medley - Ring 1 - Start 16:00
1 Police Scotland and Federation
2 Mackenzie Caledonia
3 St Thomas Alumni - USA
4 North Stratton - Canada
5 Police Scotland Fife

D/M Dress - Ring 1 - Starts 13:30
D/M Flourish - Ring 2 - Starts 14:15


Adult Drum Majors
1 Michael Binder - Royal High Pipe Band
2 Kevin Conquest -Mesa Caledonia

Juvenile Drum Majors
1 Becky Cox - Troon Blackrock
2 Catherine Spears - Burntisland & District

Adjudicators
Piping 1 - Barry Donaldson
Piping 2 - John Connor
Piping 3 - Terry Lee
Piping 4 - Bob Worral
Drumming 1 - Lee Innes
Drumming 2 - William Black
Ensemble 1 - Gordon Lawrie
Ensemble 2 - David Brown
D/M's - Ian McGreechan

Branch Dates

30 January 22Branch Meeting
27 February 22Branch Meeting
27 March 22Branch Meeting
02 April 22Branch Indoor and Solos
02 April 22WSD Qualifier
24 April 22Branch Meeting
14 May 22Dunbar - CANCELLED
04 June 22Innerleithen
19 June 22Edinburgh
06 August 22North Berwick
07 August 22Bridge of Allan
03 September 22Peebles
22 September 22Branch Meeting
30 October 22Branch Meeting

Contact Us

For all competition entries and registrations please contact branch secretary Peter Hazzard

Address:2 Hillside Crescent North
 Gorebridge
 Midlothian
 EH23 4DS
Telephone:07817 012 1193
E-mail:

Social Media