Contest Draw
North Berwick | 10 August 2019

Novice Juvenile B - Ring 1 Starts: 09:30
1 West Lothian Schools
2 Tynecastle
3 Scottish Fire and Rescue Service
4 North Lanarkshire Schools
5 Preston Lodge High School
6 Capital District Youth - USA
7 Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia

Grade 4B - Ring 1 Starts: 10:40
1 Sri Dasmesh - Malaysia
2 Stockbridge
3 Stow Borders
4 Vienna Pipes and Drums - Austria
5 Celtic (Nelson) - New Zealand
6 Peebles Ex-Servicemen's
7 Claddagh Mhor - USA
8 Grande Prairie and District - Canada
9 Camelon and District

Novice Juvenile A - Ring 2 Starts: 09:15
1 North Lanarkshire Schools
2 George Heriot's School
3 West Lothian Schools
4 Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
5 George Watson's College

Grade 4A - Ring 1 Starts: 10:05
1 High Desert - Albuquerque
2 Greater Victoria Police - Canada
3 Glenrothes and District 2010
4 Stockbridge
5 Royal High
6 12 Wing RCAF - Canada

Juvenile - Ring 1 Starts: 12:05
1 St Thomas Episcopal School - USA
2 George Heriot' School
3 Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
4 George Watson's College
5 Preston Lodge High School

Grade 3 - Ring 1 Starts:13:45
1 Prestonpans Royal British Legion
2 Ramage City of Newcastle
3 Silver Thistle Pipes and Drums - USA
4 The Highlanders (4 Scots)
5 Tweedvale
6 Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles
7 Stockbridge
8 Coalburn IOR
9 Lanark and District
10 Dunbar Royal British Legion
11 Scottish Borders
12 Williamwood

Grade 2 - Ring 2 Starts: 11:05
1 Scottish Fire and Rescue Services Pipe Band
2 Portlethen and District
3 Los Angeles Scots - USA
4 Royal Burgh of Annan
5 The Pipe Band Club - Australia
6 Bucksburn and District
7 Midlothian Scottish - USA
8 North Stratton - Canada
9 St. Thomas Alumni - USA
10 Celtic (Nelson) - New Zealand
11 Uddingston Strathclyde
12 Wallacestone and District
13 Peel Regional Police - Canada

Grade 1 & 2 MSR - Ring 2 Starts: 14:00
1 Uddingston Strathclyde
2 St. Thomas Alumni - USA
3 Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia
4 Midlothian Scottish - USA
5 Canterbury Caledonian Society - New Zealand
6 Peel Regional Police - Canada
7 Police Scotland Fife
8 The Glasgow Skye Association
9 Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
10 78th Fraser Highlanders - Canada
11 Johnstone
12 Wallacestone and District
13 Los Angeles Scots - USA
14 Portlethen and District
15 Bucksburn and District
16 The Pipe Band Club - Australia
17 Scottish Fire and Rescue Services Pipe Band
18 Royal Burgh of Annan
19 North Stratton - Canada
20 Celtic (Nelson) - New Zealand

Grade 1 - Ring 1 Starts: 15:30
1 Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia
2 Canterbury Caledonian Society - New Zealand
3 Glasgow Police Pipe Band
4 Police Scotland Fife
5 78th Fraser Highlanders - Canada
6 The Glasgow Skye Association
7 Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
8 Johnstone

D/M Dress: Main Arena Starts: 13.00

D/M Flourish: Main Arena Starts: 14.00

Adult Drum Majors
Michael Binder - Royal High Pipe Band
Thomas Richard Lorenzen - Police Scotland Fife
Andy Lyon - Royal Burgh of Stirling
Jimmy Gibb - Stow Scottish Borders
Gibb Fraser - Royal Burgh of Annan
William Jordan - Scottish Power
Patrick Dowd - Capital Youth Pipe Band
Kevin Conquest - Mesa Caledonia Pipe Band
Dave Cubberly - Prince Charles Pipe Band / San Francisco

Juvenile Drum Majors
Eve Llewellyn - Camelon and District
Beth Turner - Uddingston Strathclyde
Rowan Murdoch - Johnstone
Daniel Haining - Coalburn IOR
Becky Cox - Troon Blackrock
Kyana Currie - Buchleuch and Queensferry
Leah Harrower-Cassels - Royal Burgh of Stirling

Branch Dates

26 January 19Branch Meeting
24 February 19Branch Meeting
31 March 19Branch Meeting
06 April 19Branch Indoor and Solos
28 April 19Branch Meeting
11 May 19Dunbar Contest
23 June 19Edinburgh Contest
04 August 19Bridge of Allan Contest
10 August 19North Berwick Contest
07 September 19Peebles Contest
14 SeptemberInnerleithen Contest
29 September 19Branch Meeting
27 October 19Branch Meeting
24 November 19AGM & Branch Meeting

Contact Us

For all competition entries and registrations please contact branch secretary Ann Hazzard

Address: 15 Campwood View
 Mayfield
 Dalkeith
 EH22 5QQ
Telephone: 07957 285 006
E-mail:

Social Media