Contest Draw
Branch Solos and Bands | 24 March 2018

Event 1 - Chanter 10 years & under - will play 2 part march - Starts 09:00
01 Chloe Wallace - Burntisland & District
02 Jenson Mickel - George Watson's College
03 Luke Smith - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
04 Sandy Power - George Watson's College
05 Finlay Henderson - Burntisland & District
06 Sandy Mackay - George Watson's College
07 Leah Munro - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
08 Ben Brown - George Watson's College
09 Amelia Hamilton - George Watson's College
10 Owen McCreadie - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
11 Torrin Hart - George Watson's College
12 Matthew Thomson - Peebles Ex-Servicemens
13 Joshua Stephen - George Watson's College

Event 2 - Chanter 11 years & over - will play 4 parts march - Starts 09:45
01 Maggie Grigor - Peebles Ex-Servicemens
02 Lewis Kennell - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
03 Tim Heard - Peebles Ex-Servicemens
04 Caelan Shinie - Camelon & District

Event 3 - Novice Solo Piping 14 years & under - will play 4 parts march - Confined to Lothian & Borders Branch Bands - Starts 09:00
01 Henry Kesterton - George Heriot's School
02 Blair Scott - Preston Lodge High School
03 Ruari MacLeod - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
04 Angus Adams - George Heriot's School
05 Fergus McKlintock - Preston Lodge High School
06 Ally Mulligan - George Watson's College
07 Rory Laidlaw - Peebles Ex-Servicemens
08 Douglas Baird - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
09 Alastair Naysmith - George Heriot's School
10 Danie Hall - Knox Academy
11 Lyle Maciver - George Watson's College
12 Ryley Allan - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
13 Rory Hamilton - George Watson's College
14 Heather Balfour - Burntisland & District
15 Liam Munro - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
16 Ewan Whitson - George Watson's College
17 Jordan Fraser - Penicuik & District
18 Eleanor Gibson - Burntisland & District
19 Alex Curran - George Watson's College
20 Brooklyn Morris - Burntisland & District
21 Josh Pollard - Preston Lodge High School
22 Sarah Brown Scott - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
23 Adam Daranna - Preston Lodge High School
24 David Ivory - George Heriot's School
25 Harvey Smail - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
26 Max Grogor - City of Edinburgh Schools
27 Jaqueline Gibson - Burntisland & District
28 William Rees - George Heriot's School
29 Michael McDermott - Preston Lodge High School
30 Connor Haughney - George Watson's College

Event 4 - Junior Solo Piping 14 Years & under - will play 4 parts march, 2 parts strathspey and 2 parts reel. Competitors can only play in event 3 or 4 and not both - Starts 09:00
01 Calum Maciver - George Watson's College
02 Douglas Pinkerton - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
03 Finlay Peden - West Lothian Schools
04 James Kilday - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
05 Evan Hawkins - George Watson's College
06 Murray O'May - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
07 Nicholas Knowles - West Lothian Schools
08 Euan Thomson - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
09 Andrew Knowles - George Watson's College
10 Arran Cameron - Tweedvale
11 Luke Nisbet - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
12 Paul Christie - George Heriot's School
13 Ross McWilliam - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
14 William Somerville - George Watson's College
15 Ryan McCreadie - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
16 Mackenzie Frazer - Penicuik & District
17 Ewan Allen - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
18 Bruce Gardner - George Heriot's School
19 Adam Dandie - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
20 Jamie Goodbrand - George Watson's College
21 Fraser Hamilton - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
22 Richard Kneen - George Watson's College
23 Freya Morris - Preston Lodge High School
24 Finlay MacDonald - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
25 Ruaridh Stephen - George Watson's College
26 Kirsty McEwan - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
27 Chrisopher Happs - George Heriot's School
28 Christie McNab- Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
29 Euan McIver - Peebles Ex-Servicemens

Event 5 - Juvenile Solo Piping 15 years - 18 years - will play 4 parts march, 4 parts strathspey & 4 parts reel - Starts 09:00
01 Erin Ritchie - Preston Lodge High School
02 Mathew Milne - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
03 Rory Tait - George Heriot's School
04 Alasdair Gemmel - Peebles Ex-Servicemens
05 Dean McCombie - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
06 Hamish Aitkin - George Watson's College
07 Max Crawford - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
08 Ruari Black - Preston Lodge High School
09 Donald Morris - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
10 Ian Hamilton - Lomond & Clyde
11 Cameron Wilson - George Watson's College
12 Luke Shearer - North Lanarkshire Schools
13 Finn Murray - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
14 Jodan Smith - Preston Lodge High School
15 Callum Rennie - George Watson's College
16 Cameron McEwan - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
17 James Mackie - George Watson's College
18 Lachlan Stephen - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
19 Maxim Grieve - George Watson's College
20 Blaire Condie - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
21 Brodie Massie-Watson - George Heriot's School

Event 6 - Over 18 Solo Piping - will play 4 part march, 4 part strathspey, 4 part reel - Starts 11:30
01 Jonathon Simpson - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
02 Alistair Hutcheon - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
03 Douglas Mair - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
04 Nicola Stewart - Peebles Ex-Servicemens
05 Callum Davidson - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
06 Calum Watson - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
07 Emma Hendry - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia

Event 7 - Stick & Pad 10 years & under - will play 2 part march - Starts 09:00
01 Aaron Fife - George Heriot's School
02 Harrison Murphy - George Heriot's School
03 Oliver Stones - George Watson's College
04 Dylan Gillespie - George Heriot's School
05 Connor Welsh - George Heriot's School
06 Martin Casey - George Watson's College
07 Tom Newton - George Heriot's School
08 Oliver Curran - George Watson's College
09 Fraser McGregor - George Heriot's School
10 Ryan Hampson-Bahia - George Watson's College
11 Finlay Thompson - George Heriot's School

Event 8 - Stick and Pad 11 years and over - will play 4 parts march - Starts 09:45
01 Alan Rouf - George Watson's College
02 Robbie Knox - Peebles Ex-Servicemens
03 Alesandro Stoneham - George Watson's College

Event 9 - Novice Solo Drumming 14 years & under - will play 4 part march. Confined to Lothian & Borders Branch bands - Starts 09:00
01 John Pinkerton - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
02 Daniel Thomson - George Watson's College
03 Lauren Rimmer - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
04 Nathan Hodgson - George Watson's College
05 Niamh McCreadie - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
06 Alexander Grieve - George Watson's College
07 Callum Twogood - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
08 Freddie Somerville - George Watson's College
09 Ailsa Brodie - George Heriot's School
10 Logan Rae - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
11 James Thomson - Peebles Ex-Servicemens
12 Craig Waddell - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia

Event 10 - Junior Solo Drumming 14 years & under - will play 4 parts march, 2 parts strathspey and 2 parts reel - Starts 10:00
01 Kerr McQuillan - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
02 David Fairley - George Heriot's School
03 Ewan McDonald - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
04 Tristan Jacquel - George Heriot's School
05 Alex Copeman - George Watson's College
06 Adam Clark - George Heriot's School
07 Keir Murray - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
08 Akshansh Tiwari - George Heriot's School
09 Thomas Clark - George Watson's College
10 Varun Ravikumar - George Heriot's School
11 Fraser MacNeill - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
12 Guy Kellas - George Watson's College

Event 11 - Juvenile Solo Drumming 15 years to 18 years - will play 4 parts march, 4 parts strathspey & 4 parts reel - Starts 10:20
01 James Strachan - George Watson's College
02 Oliver Hunt - George Heriot's school
03 Finn Tomnay - George Watson's College
04 Ava Peacock - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
05 Finlay Aitken - George Watson's College
06 Hanna Yorkston - Preston Lodge High School
07 Dylan McKie - Royal Burgh of Stirling
08 Cameron Lambie - George Watson's College
09 Raichel Fairley - George Heriot's school
10 Jonathan Cormack - George Watson's College
11 Luke Cunningham - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
12 Struan Wallis - George Heriot's school

WSD Qualifier - MSR Drawn on Line - Starts 11:30
01 Ross Martin - Denny & Dunipace Gleneagles
02 Callum Burns - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
03 Jake Joergenson - Scottish Power
04 Callum Firth - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
05 Simon Grant - Denny & Dunipace Gleneagles

Event 13 - Tenor Drumming 14 years & under - will play 4 part march - Starts 09:30
01 Eliza Urquhart - George Watson's College
02 Fleur Stevenson - George Heriot's School
03 Emily Davidson - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
04 Catherine Farquhar - George Watson's College
05 Josh Cunningham - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
06 Heidi Holt - Peebles Ex-Servicemens
07 Aimee Reid - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
08 Emily Shade - George Watson's College
09 Zara Pate - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
10 Cara Tomnay - George Watson's College
11 Gemma Dandie - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia

Event 14 - Tenor Drumming 15 to 18 years - will play 4 parts march, 4 parts strathspey & 4 parts reel - Starts 10:45
01 Phoebe Fogarty - George Watson's College
02 Claire Baillie - Preston lodge High School
03 Rose Winchester - George Watson's College
04 Donelsa McNeil - Denny & Dunipace Gleneagles
05 George Gilhooley - George Watson's College
06 Hannah Donaldson - Preston lodge High School
07 Rachel Macmillan - George Watson's College
08 Melissa Parry- George Watson's College

Novice Juvenile B - Starts 13.45
01 Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
02 Burntisland & District
03 Preston Lodge High School N/J B

Novice Juvenile A - Starts 14:15
01 George Watson's College
02 George Heriot's School N/J A
03 Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia

Grade Four - Starts 12.30
01 Stockbridge B
02 Peebles Ex-Servicemens B
03 Camelon & District B
04 Stockbridge A
05 Peebles Ex-Servicemens A
06 Camelon & District A

Juvenile - Starts 14:45
01 George Heriot's School Juvenile
02 Preston Lodge High School
03 George Watson's College
04 Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia

Grade 3 - Starts 13:20
01 Stockbridge B
02 Stockbridge A

Grade 2 - Starts 15:30
01 Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia Juv
02 George Heriot's School Juv
03 George Watson's College Juv
04 Stockbridge
05 Preston Lodge High School Juv

Grade 1 - Starts 16:30
01 Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia

Branch Dates

28 JanuaryBranch Meeting
25 FebruaryBranch Meeting
24 MarchBranch Indoor and Solos
25 MarchBranch Meeting
29 AprilBranch Meeting
12 MayDunbar Contest
26 MayWest Lothian Contest
24 JuneEdinburgh Contest
21 JulyBurntisland Contest
05 AugustBridge of Allan Contest
11 AugustNorth Berwick Contest
01 SeptemberPeebles Contest
08 SeptemberInnerleithen Contest
24 SeptemberBranch Meeting
28 OctoberBranch Meeting
25 NovemberAGM & Branch Meeting

Contact Us

For all competition entries and registrations please contact branch secretary Ann Hazzard

Address: 15 Campwood View
 Mayfield
 Dalkeith
 EH22 5QQ
Telephone: 07957 285 006
E-mail:

Social Media